Results for competitions in 2019 June – PRINTS
Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Soelast Soelastijono – Third B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Catriona O’Brien – First B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Catriona O’Brien – Highly Commended B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Jane Borg – Second B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Jane Borg – Highly Commended B Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Arthur Roy – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Arthur Roy – Second A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Clyde Melrose – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
John Newton – Second A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
John Bennett – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Peter Stanley – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Peter O’Brien – Highly Commended A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Peter O’Brien – Third A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Carol Barry – First A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Moira Taylor – First A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
Fiona Lambell – Third A Grade Open Mono Large Print |
William (Bill) Lancaster – First B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
John Taylor – Highly Commended B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
John Taylor – Highly Commended B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Catriona O’Brien – Second B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Jane Borg – Third B Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Leonie Edwards – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Ted Baker – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Arthur Roy – First A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
John Newton – Third A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
John Newton – Third A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Peter Stanley – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Peter O’Brien – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Grace Bryant – Second A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Carol Barry – First A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Carol Barry – Second A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Moira Taylor – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
Fiona Lambell – Highly Commended A Grade Open Colour Large Print |
by Barbara Blades, June 15, 2019
Results for June – DIGITAL IMAGE COMPETITION – Set: “Reflections”. Judge: Ken Caldwell.
Leonie Edwards – Highly Commended – “Morning Rest” |
Peter Stanley – Highly Commended – “Ladybower Reflection” |
Peter Stanley – Highly Commended – “Reflection 22” |
Neil Vincent – Highly Commended – “Archer Fish” |
Grace Bryant – Second – “Bike In The Drain” |
Grace Bryant – Third – “Gotcha” |
Trung Cang Nguyen – First – “Day’s End” |
Trung Cang Nguyen – First – “Nature Mirror” |
Ted Baker – Highly Commended – “In A Wet Web” |
Michelle Alcorn – Highly Commended – “White Faced Heron Reflection” |
Jane Borg – Highly Commended – “Docked” |
Jane Borg – Third – “Out Of The Mist” |
Fiona Lambell – Highly Commended – “Reflected Glory” |
Fiona Lambell – Highly Commended – “The Big Top” |
John Bennett – Highly Commended – “Dunns Swamp Reflection” |
Michael William Barry – Highly Commended – “Egyption Goose” |
Carol Barry – Second – “Saddle Billed Stork” |
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, June 15, 2019
Newspaper article on our success in the 2019 “Glennie” Nature competition
The community has been made aware of the success of The Entrance Camera Club in the 2019 International George W. Glennie Memorial Nature Salon photography competition with an article in the Wyong Regional Chronicle. This was published on 1 May 2019. For those who missed it, here it is.
by Barbara Blades, May 20, 2019
Results for competitions in 2019 May – PRINTS
Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended B Grade Mono Large Print |
Soelast Soelastijono – Second B Grade Mono Large Print |
Catriona O’Brien – Third B Grade Mono Large Print |
Jane Borg – First B Grade Mono Large Print |
Michael William Barry – Highly Commended B Grade Mono Large Print |
Michael William Barry – Highly Commended B Grade Mono Large Print |
Arthur Roy – Highly Commended A Grade Mono Large Print |
Arthur Roy – Third A Grade Mono Large Print |
Barbara Blades – Highly Commended A Grade Mono Large Print |
Barbara Blades – Second A Grade Mono Large Print |
John Newton – First A Grade Mono Large Print |
John Newton – Highly Commended A Grade Mono Large Print |
Moira Taylor – Highly Commended A Grade Mono Large Print |
Carol Barry – Second A Grade Mono Large Print |
Carol Barry – Highly Commended A Grade Mono Large Print |
Fiona Lambell – Third A Grade Mono Large Print |
Ross Worrall – Highly Commended A Grade Mono Large Print |
Neil Bevege – First A Grade Mono Large Print |
Michelle Alcorn – Second B Grade Colour Large Print |
William (Bill) Lancaster – Highly Commended B Grade Colour Large Print |
William (Bill) Lancaster – Highly Commended B Grade Colour Large Print |
Jane Borg – Third B Grade Colour Large Print |
John Taylor – First B Grade Colour Large Print |
Michael William Barry – Highly Commended B Grade Colour Large Print |
Leonie Edwards – Second A Grade Colour Large Print |
John Newton – Third A Grade Colour Large Print |
Peter Stanley – Highly Commended A Grade Colour Large Print |
John Bennett – Highly Commended A Grade Colour Large Print |
Barbara Blades – Highly Commended A Grade Colour Large Print |
Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended A Grade Colour Large Print |
Peter O’Brien – Highly Commended A Grade Colour Large Print |
Clyde Melrose – Second A Grade Colour Large Print |
Moira Taylor – Highly Commended A Grade Colour Large Print |
Moira Taylor – First A Grade Colour Large Print |
Carol Barry – Third A Grade Colour Large Print |
Carol Barry – First A Grade Colour Large Print |
by Barbara Blades, May 11, 2019
Results for competitions in 2019 April – PRINTS
Jane Borg – First B Grade Mono Large Print |
Jane Borg – Highly Commended B Grade Mono Large Print |
Soelast Soelastijono – Third B Grade Mono Large Print |
Catriona O’Brien – Highly Commended B Grade Mono Large Print |
Catriona O’Brien – Highly Commended B Grade Mono Large Print |
Michael William Barry – Second B Grade Mono Large Print |
Trung Cang Nguyen – Third A Grade Mono Large Print |
Trung Cang Nguyen – First A Grade Mono Large Print |
Peter O’Brien – Highly Commended A Grade Mono Large Print |
Leonie Edwards – Highly Commended A Grade Mono Large Print |
Arthur Roy – First A Grade Mono Large Print |
Arthur Roy – Highly Commended A Grade Mono Large Print |
Peter Stanley – Second A Grade Mono Large Print |
Grace Bryant – Highly Commended A Grade Mono Large Print |
Fiona Lambell – Highly Commended A Grade Mono Large Print |
Moira Taylor – Third A Grade Mono Large Print |
Carol Barry – Second A Grade Mono Large Print |
Carol Barry – Highly Commended A Grade Mono Large Print |
Jane Borg – Second B Grade Colour Large Print |
William (Bill) Lancaster – Highly Commended B Grade Colour Large Print |
Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended B Grade Colour Large Print |
Soelast Soelastijono – Third B Grade Colour Large Print |
John Taylor – Highly Commended B Grade Colour Large Print |
Michael William Barry – First B Grade Colour Large Print |
Leonie Edwards – Highly Commended A Grade Colour Large Print |
John Newton – Highly Commended A Grade Colour Large Print |
Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended A Grade Colour Large Print |
Trung Cang Nguyen – Second A Grade Colour Large Print |
Peter Stanley – First A Grade Colour Large Print |
Clyde Melrose – Second A Grade Colour Large Print |
Fiona Lambell – Highly Commended A Grade Colour Large Print |
Peter O’Brien – Highly Commended A Grade Colour Large Print |
Peter O’Brien – Highly Commended A Grade Colour Large Print |
Arthur Roy – Third A Grade Colour Large Print |
Carol Barry – First A Grade Colour Large Print |
Carol Barry – Third A Grade Colour Large Print |
by Barbara Blades, April 13, 2019
Results for April – Digital Image Competition – Set: “Macro-Close Up” Judge: Dianne English.
David Spratt – Highly Commended – “Tree Spider” |
Anthony Spratt – Highly Commended – “The Eye” |
John Newton – Third – “Row Of Yellow Eggs” |
Leonie Edwards – Highly Commended – “Emerging” |
William (Bill) Lancaster – Highly Commended – “Water Lily” |
Neil Vincent – Second – “Nubranch Glaucus” |
William (Bill) Lancaster – Highly Commended – “Water Lily” |
Neil Bevege – First – “Grandad’s Fobwatch” |
Carol Barry – Highly Commended – “Busy Bee” |
Moira Taylor – Highly Commended – “Spider In Web” |
Barbara Blades – Highly Commended – “Golden Centre” |
Fiona Lambell – Second – “Cape Gooseberries” |
Peter Stanley – Highly Commended – “Collecting Pollen” |
Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended – “Dragonflies Mating” |
Michael William Barry – First – “Gharagab Caterpillar” |
Ross Worrall – Third – “Maidens Veil Fungi” |
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, April 13, 2019
Results for competitions in 2019 March – PRINTS
Soelast Soelastijono – First B Grade Mono Large Print |
Soelast Soelastijono – Second B Grade Colour Large Print |
Soelast Soelastijono – First B Grade Colour Large Print |
Soelast Soelastijono – Highly Commended B Grade Mono Large Print |
Michael William Barry – Second B Grade Mono Large Print |
Michael William Barry – Highly Commended B Grade Mono Large Print |
Michael William Barry – Highly Commended B Grade Colour Large Print |
Catriona O’brien – Highly Commended B Grade Colour Large Print |
Catriona O’brien – Third B Grade Mono Large Print |
Catriona O’brien – Highly Commended B Grade Mono Large Print |
William (Bill) Lancaster – Third B Grade Colour Large Print |
John Newton – Highly Commended A Grade Colour Large Print |
John Newton – Second A Grade Mono Large Print |
Barbara Blades – Second A Grade Mono Large Print |
Peter O’Brien – Highly Commended A Grade Mono Large Print |
Peter O’Brien – Highly Commended A Grade Mono Large Print |
Peter O’Brien – Highly Commended A Grade Colour Large Print |
Peter O’Brien – Third A Grade Colour Large Print |
Moira Taylor – Third A Grade Colour Large Print |
Clyde Melrose – Highly Commended A Grade Mono Large Print |
Clyde Melrose – Highly Commended A Grade Colour Large Print |
Peter Stanley – Highly Commended A Grade Mono Large Print |
Arthur Leo Roy – First A Grade Colour Large Print |
Arthur Leo Roy – First A Grade Mono Large Print |
Arthur Leo Roy – First A Grade Mono Large Print |
Leonie Edwards – Highly Commended A Grade Colour Large Print |
Grace Bryant – Second A Grade Colour Large Print |
Grace Bryant – Highly Commended A Grade Colour Large Print |
Carol Barry – Third A Grade Mono Large Print |
Carol Barry – Highly Commended A Grade Mono Large Print |
Carol Barry – Second A Grade Colour Large Print |
Carol Barry – First A Grade Colour Large Print |
Trung Cang Nguyen – Third A Grade Mono Large Print |
Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended A Grade Colour Large Print |
Fiona Lambell – Highly Commended A Grade Mono Large Print |
Jane Borg – Highly Commended B Grade Colour Large Print |
by Barbara Blades, March 9, 2019
Results for March – Digital Image Competition.
Neil Vincent – Second – “Fish Rock Cave” | John Newton – Second – “Wagtail Feeding Chicks” |
Moira Taylor – Highly Commended – “Catch Him” | Peter O’Brien – Highly Commended – “Lady Bug” |
Clyde Melrose – Highly Commended – “Watch The Bin” |
Arthur Leo Roy – First – “Working Dog 2” |
Arthur Leo Roy – Highly Commended – “Greetings” |
Grace Bryant – Highly Commended – “Arriving Early” |
Grace Bryant – Highly Commended – “Chasing A Runaway” |
Carol Barry – Highly Commended – “Yum” |
Trung Cang Nguyen – Highly Commended – “Conical Hat Maker” |
Jane Borg – Highly Commended – “Torn To Pieces” |
Jane Borg – Highly Commended – “Lost At Sea” |
Fiona Lambell – Third – “Fun For Boys” |
by Anthony Douglas Spratt, March 9, 2019
Would you like to join The Entrance Camera Club Inc.?
You will find that we are a very friendly bunch & that we don’t bite!! HaHa. Our Meeting schedule is in the calendar (opposite). There is no attendance fee for our Monthly meetings held at the Long Jetty Over 50’s Club, 6 Thompson Street, Long Jetty. on the second Friday evening of each month, (except January & December) at 7.00pm viewing for a 7.30pm start. https://goo.gl/maps/kXPJoaCcnUWNTNDS7
We Welcome Visitors
~ APPLICATION FOR MEMBERSHIP ~
Please Download & complete our “Application For Membership” Once completed please return it to the Club Secretary Anthony Spratt either by Scan & Email to: tecc_59@hotmail.com or by post to 8 Kelsey Road Noraville NSW 2263. Our Fees can be paid via Bank Transfer to the club’s bank account:- Westpac Bank Account No: 892941 Account name: The Entrance Camera Club Incorporated BSB: 032525.
The Initial Joining Fee is Our Annual Membership Fee + $7.00 (for your club Name Badge).
The Initial Joining Fee includes your $10.00 subscription access to the MyPhotoClub portal. If joining at or after our July meeting the Initial Joining Fee is 50% plus Badge Fee. However those Joining on or after the October meeting on payment of the Full Fee will be deemed as also financial for the following year.
On receipt of your completed Application Form & Payment of your Initial Joining Fee you will be officially added to our Membership List.
* Receipts of payment will be supplied upon request.
Annual Membership Renewal
Annual Membership Fee: Adult – $55.00 ~ Junior (Up to 18yrs) – $30.00. (Subject to change). Our Annual Fees are Due at or before our first meeting in February.
* Receipts of payment will be supplied upon request.
** INFORMATION PROGRAMME ** 2024
AVAILABLE BELOW
When you can please support Our Patron: Mr John Ralph “John Ralph’s Camera House – Erina” https://www.camerahouse.com.au/store/erina
by MyPhotoClub Colin, December 1, 2015